Privacy Policy for JobPeJao

JobPeJao and our related entities ( "we" or "us") are committed to providing you with the highest levels of professional service. This includes protecting your privacy in accordance with the Information Technology Act 2000 ("Act") and The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) ("Privacy Rules"), as we understand the importance of privacy of your personal information. At JobPeJao, accessible from JobPeJao, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by JobPeJao and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in JobPeJao. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.



Consent

By visiting our website, requesting our services, applying for a job with us or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all individuals (including our clients, the individuals whose personal information is collected from clients or other third parties, job applicants and prospective employees) who provide us with their personal information.



Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, Partner, Candidate or any association with JobPeJao, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.



What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information (including your health information) that is necessary for us to provide you with the services you request, manage your requests and improve our business. Such personal information usually includes your name, date of birth, address, email and telephone numbers. In addition, we may collect the following personal information:



How do we collect personal information?

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you, for example in person, over the telephone, by email, when you set up an account with us or complete one of our online or hard copy forms or attend a group session at one of our assessment centres. We may record or listen to telephone calls between you and our consultants in order to improve our services. When this occurs, you have the chance either to end the call, or to ask to be transferred to another line where monitoring or recording does not take place (if this is available). In most situations, we will also obtain your personal information from third parties such as our vendor partners, clients, your referees, educational institutions and current and former employers. We may also automatically collect certain information when you visit our website, some of which may personally identify you. Such information includes the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, your IP address and how you use our website. You may at any time control the settings on your browser to limit the information we may collect from you through cookies. Please note that by limiting collection of certain information through cookies, you may not be able to enjoy certain functions on our website. If you would like to access any of our services on an anonymous basis or withdraw your consent in relation to any personal information provided to us previously, please let us know in writing. If this is possible and lawful, we will take reasonable steps to comply with your request. However, if you choose not to provide us with your personal information we may not be able to provide you with the services or assistance you require, including arranging suitable interviews for you. If you provide us with personal information about another individual, before doing so you: • must tell that individual that you will be providing their personal information to us and that we will handle their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy; • must provide that individual with a copy of (or refer them to) this Privacy Policy; and • warrant that you have that individual's written consent to provide their personal information to us and to the handling, retention, use, disclosure and/or transfer of their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.



How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:



Why do we collect personal information and how do we use it?

We collect your personal information and use it for the purpose for which it was provided to us, other related purposes or as permitted or required by law. Such purposes include:



When do we disclose your personal information?

Any personal information you provide to us may be disclosed, if appropriate, to third parties for the purpose of facilitating placement operations, verifying your details, providing payroll services, marketing our services and managing our business. Such third parties may include:



Log Files

JobPeJao follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Privacy Policy Template.



Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to our website and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads



Our Advertising Partnerse

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.


https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads



Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of JobPeJao.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on JobPeJao, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that JobPeJao has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.



Third Party Privacy Policies

JobPeJao's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites. What Are Cookies?



Accuracy, access to and correction of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us using the contact details below if your details have or are about to change, or if you wish to otherwise update or correct your personal information. We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law. 1 If you would like to access your personal information, please make your request with the subject header “Personal Information Access Request” in writing addressed to our Privacy Officer using the contact details below and provide proof of your identity.



Security of your information

We will take reasonable steps to secure your personal information that we collect and hold. Electronic information is protected by various security measures and stored in a facility which implements international standards. Access to information and databases are restricted to authorised personnel that need access to the information in order to perform their duties. All electronically captured job applicant and client data ar passed through a secure site using encryption technology to ensure your personal information is protected if it is sent over the Internet. Please note that we cannot ensure that any information transferred over the Internet is fully secure and we are not responsible for any unauthorised disclosure or transfer. It is your responsibility to ensure you protect your personal information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords) and you should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of a security breach.



Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

JobPeJao does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.



Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the privacy principles under the Act, you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information. We will determine the steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. Such steps may include discussing the options for resolving the complaint with you, notifying relevant employees the subject of a complaint and seeking their input or escalation. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of our investigation.



Revisions

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of our website, products, services or provision of further personal information to us constitutes your deemed acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. Please note that for material changes, your continued use of our website, products, services or provision of further personal information to us once you have been notified of the revised Privacy Policy constitutes your deemed acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.